Locate a Children’s Aid Society

Did you know...

There are 47 separate Children's Aid Societies across Ontario? They operate as independent organizations, which have been approved by the Ontario government's Ministry of Children and Youth Services, sharing the same vision, which is to protect children and youth from abuse and neglect while providing a safe and nurturing care.

If you have protection concerns about a child, please contact your local Children's Aid Society immediately.

 

 

Locate a Children's Aid Society

Children's Aid Society/
Société d’aide à l’enfance

Phone number/
Numéro de téléphone

Location/
Endroit

Cities/Municipalities served/
Villes/Municipalités servies

Simcoe Muskoka Family Connexions / Connexions Familiales de Simcoe Muskoka

705-726-6587

Barrie

Adjala-Tosorontio, Barrie, Bracebride, Bradford West, Clearview, Collingwood, Essa, Innisfil, Georgian Bay, Gravenhurst, Gwillimbury, Huntsville, Lake of Bays, Midland, Muskoka, Muskoka Lakes, New Tecumseth, Orillia, Oro-Medonte, Penetanguishene, Ramara, Severn, Simcoe (county), Springwater, Tay, Tiny, Wasaga Beach

Highland Shores Children's Aid

800-267-0570

Belleville

Alnwick, Bancroft, Bangor, Wicklow & McClure, Belleville, Bloomfield, Brighton, Campbellford, Campbellford-Seymour, Carlow, Centre Hastings, Cobourg, Colborne (village), Cramahe, Deloro, Deseronto, Faraday, Frankford, Haldimand (township), Hamilton (township), Hastings (county), Hastings (village), Herschel, Hope, Limerick, Madoc, Marmora & Lake, Mayo, Monteagle, Northumberland, Percy, Picton, Port Hope, Prince Edward, Quinte West, Stirling, Stirling-Rawdon, Trenton, Tudor & Cashel, Tweed, Tyendinaga, Wellington (village), Wollaston

Brant Family and Children's Services

888-753-8681

Brantford

Brant, Brantford, Paris

Family and Children's Services of Lanark, Leeds and Grenville

613-498 2100

Brockville

Almonte, Athens, Augusta, Bathurst, Burgess & Sherbrooke, Beckwith, Brockville, Caleton Place, Cardinal, Drummond-North Elmsley, Edwardsburgh, Elizabethtown, Front of Escott, Front of Leeds and Lansdowne, Front of Yonge, Gananoque, Kemptville, Kitley, Lanark, Leeds and Grenville, Merrickville-Wolford, Montague, Newboro, North Grenville, Perth (town), Prescott(separated town), Rear of Leeds and Lansdowne, Rideau Lakes, Smiths Falls (separated town), Westport

Halton Children's Aid Society

866-607-5437

Burlington

Burlington, Halton, Halton Hills, Milton, Oakville

Chatham-Kent Children's Services / Services pour les enfants de Chatham-Kent

519-352-0440

Chatham

Blenheim, Bothwell, Chatham, Chatham-Kent, Dresdon, Erie Beach, Erieau, Highgate, Ridgetown, Thamesville, Tilbury, Wallaceburg, Wheatley

Akwesasne Child and Family Services

613-575-2341 x 3139

Cornwall

 

The Children's Aid Society of the United Counties of Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry / La Société d’aide à l’enfance des comtés unis de Stormont, Dundas et Glengarry

866-939-9915

Cornwall

Alexandria, Chesterville, Cornwall, Finch, Iroquois, Lancaster, Maxville, Morrisburg, North Dundas, North Glengarry, North Stormont, South Dundas, South Glengarry, South Stormont, Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry, Williamsburg, Winchester

Weechi-it-te-win (non-member)

807-274-3201

Fort Frances

Kenora (Ojibways of Onegaming First Nation), Rainy River - Big Grassy First Nation, Rainy River - Big Island, Rainy River - Couchiching First Nation, Rainy River - Lac La Croix First Nation, Rainy River - Naicatchewenin First Nation, Rainy River - Nickickousemenacaning First Nation, Rainy River - Seine River First Nation, Rainy River - Stanjikoming First Nation, Rainy River First Nation

The Children's Aid Society of Ottawa / La Société d’aide à l’enfance d’Ottawa

613-747-7800

Gloucester

Cumberland, Gloucester, Goulbourn, Kanata, Nepean, Osgoode, Ottawa, Ottawa-Carleton, Rideau, Rockcliffe Park, Vanier, West Carleton

Family and Children's Services of Guelph and Wellington County

519-824-2410 / 800-265-8300

Guelph

Guelph, Puslinch, Wellington (county), Wellington North

Children's Aid Society of Hamilton / La Société d’aide à l’enfance de Hamilton

905-522-1121

Hamilton

Ancaster, Dundas, Flamborough, Glanbrook, Hamilton (city), Hamilton-Wentworth, Stoney-Creek

Catholic Children's Aid Society of Hamilton / La Société de l’aide à l’enfance catholique de Hamilton

905-525-2012

Hamilton

Ancaster, Dundas, Flamborough, Glanbrook, Hamilton (city), Hamilton-Wentworth, Stoney-Creek

Anishinaabe Abinoojii Family Services (non-member)

866-420-9990

Kenora

Grassy Narrows First Nation, Wabaseemoong, Wauznusnk Onigum Nation

Kenora-Rainy River Districts Child and Family Services

800-465-1100

Kenora

Alberton, Atikokan, Chapple, Dawson, Dryden, Ear Falls, Emo, Fort Frances, Ignace, Jaffray Melick, Keewatin, Kenora, La Vallee, Lake of the Woods, Machin, Morley, Pickle Lake (township), Rainy River (town), Red Lake, Sioux Lookout, Sioux Narrows

Family and Children's Services of Frontenac, Lennox and Addington / Le Service de l’aide à la famille et l’enfance de Frontenac, Lennox et Addington

855-445-3227

Kingston

Addington Highlands, Bath, Central Frontenac, Frontenac, Frontenac Islands, Greater Napanee, Kingston, Lennox and Addington, Loyalist, Newburgh, North Frontenac, South Frontenac, Stone Mills

Family and Children's Services of the Waterloo Region

519-576-0540

Kitchener

Cambridge, Kitchener, North Dumfries, Waterloo, Wellesley, Wilmot, Woolwich

Children's Aid Society of London and Middlesex / La Société d’aide à l’enfance de London et Middlesex

888-661-6167

London

Adelaide, Ailsa Craig, Caradoc, East Williams, Ekfrid, Glencoe, London, Lucan Biddulph, McGillivray, Metcalfe, Middlesex, Middlesex Centre ,Mosa, Newbury, North Dorchester,Parkhilll, Strathroy, Wardsville, West Nissouri, West Williams

Peel Children's Aid Society / La Société d’Aide à l’Enfance de Peel

888-700-0996

Mississauga

Bolton, Brampton, Caledon, Mississauga, Peel

Payukotayno James and Hudson Bay Family Services / Payukotayno familiaux de la baie James et de la baie d’Hudson

888-298-2916

Moosonee

Attawapiskat First Nation, Kashechewan First Nation, Moose Factory, Moose Creee First Nation, Moosonee (development Area Board), Peawanuck, Weenusk First Nation

York Region Children's Aid Society

905-895-2318

Newmarket

Aurora, East Gwillimbury, Georgina, King, Markham, Newmarket, Richmond Hill, Vaughan, Whitchurch-Stouffville, Woodbridge, York

Children's Aid Society of the District of Nipissing and Parry Sound / La Société d’aide à l’enfance pour la région du Nipissing et Parry Sound

877-303-0910

North Bay

Archipelago, Armour, Bonfield, Burk's Falls, Cache Bay, Calvin, Carling, Chisholm, East Ferris, Himsworth North, Himsworth South, Joly, Kearney, Machar, Magnetawan, Mattawa, McDougall, McKellar, McMurrich-Monteith, Nipissing, North Bay, Papineau-Cameron, Parry Sound, Perry, Powassan, Pyerson, Seguin, South Alqonguin, South River, Strong, Sturgeon Falls, Sundridge, Temagemi, Trout Creek, West Nipissing, Whitestone

Dufferin Child and Family Services

519-941-1530

Orangeville

Amaranth, Dufferin, East Garafraxa, East Luther Grand Valley, Melancthon, Mono, Mulmur, Orangeville, Shelburne

Durham Children's Aid Society

905-433-1551

Oshawa

Ajax, Bowmanville, Brock, Clarington, Durham (region), Oshawa, Pickering, Port Perry, Scugog, Uxbridge, Whitby

Bruce Grey Child and Family Services

855-322-4453

Owen Sound

Arran-Elderslie, Artemesia, Blue Mountains, Brockton, Bruce, Chatsworth, Chelsey, Derby, Dundalk, Durham (town), Euphrasis, Flesherton, Grey (county), Hanover, Hepworth, Huron-Kinloss, Keppel, Kincardine, Lion's Head, Lucknow, Markdale, Meaford, Mildmay, Neustadt, Northern Bruce Peninsula, Osprey, Owen Sound, Paisley, Port Elgin, Sarawak, Saugeen Shores, Shallow Lake, South Bruce, South Bruce Peninsula, Southampton, Southgate, St. Vincent, Sydenham, Tara, Teeswater, Thornbury, Tiverton, Walkerton, West Grey, Wiarton

Family and Children's Services of Renfrew County / Services à la famille et à l’enfance du Comté de Refrew

800-267-5878

Pembroke

Adamston/Bromley, Arnprior, Bagot-Blythifield & Brougham, Barry's Bay, Beachburg, Braeside, Brudenell, Lyndoch-Raglan, Chalk River, Cobden, Deep River, Eganville, Grattan, Griffith and Matawatcha, Hagarty and Richards, Head, Clara and Maria, Horton, Killaloe, Laurentian Hills, Laurentian Valley, McNab-Braeside, North Algona-Wilberforce, Pembroke, Petawawa, Radcliffe, Renfrew, Ross, Sebastopol, Sherwood, Jones and Burns, South Algona, Westmeath

Kawartha-Haliburton Children's Aid Society

705-743-9751

Peterborough

Anson, Hindon and Minden ,Asphodel-Norwood, Bexley, Bicroft, Bobcaygeon Verulam, Carden/Dalton, Cardiff, Cavan-Millbrook-North Monaghan, Douro-Dummer, Dysart el al, Eldon, Emily, Fenelon Falls, Fenelon, Galaway-Cavendish-Harvey, Glamorgan, Haliburton, Havelock-Bellmont-Methuen, Lakefield, Laxton, Digby and Longford, Lindsay, Lutterworth, Manvers, Mariposa, Monmouth, North Kawartha, Omemee, Ops, Otonabee-South Monaghan, Peterborough, Sherborne et al, Smith-Ennismore, Snowdon, Somerville, Stanhope, Sturgeon Point, Victoria, Woodville

Valoris for Children and Adults of Prescott-Russell / Valoris pour enfants et adultes de Prescott-Russell

800-675-6168

Plantagenet

Alfred (village), Alfred and Plantagenet, Casselman, Champlain, Clarence-Rockland, East Hawkesbury, Hawkesbury, Plantagenet, Prescott and Russell (united counties), Russell, St. Albert, St. Isidore, The Nation

Sarnia-Lambton Children's Aid Society

519-336-0623

Point Edward

Alvinston, Arkona, Bosanquet, Brooke, Dawn-Euphemia, Enniskillen, Forest, Grand Bend, Lambton, Moore, Oil Springs, Petrolia, Plympton, Point Edward, Sarnia, Sombra, Thedford, Warwick, Wyoming

Children's Aid Society of Algoma / Société de l’aide à l’enfance d’Algoma

888-414-3571

Sault Ste-Marie

Blind River, Bruce Mines, Dubreuilville, Elliot Lake, Hilton, Hilton Beach, Hornepayne, Huron Shores, Iron Bridge, Jocelyn, Johnson, Laird, Macdonald, Meredith and Aberdeen Add'l, Michipicoten (township), Plummer Additional, Prince, Sault Ste. Marie, Shedden, St. Joseph, Tarbutt and Tarbutt Additional, The North Shore,Thessalon, White River

Tikinagan Child and Family Services

807-737-3466

Sioux Lookout

Deer Lake, Eabametoong, Fort Severn, Kasabonika Lake, Keewaywin, Kingfisher Lake, Koocheching, Lansdowne House, MacDowell Lake, Marten Falls, Muskrat Dam Lake, New Osnaburg, New Slate Falls, North Spirit Lake, Pickle Lake, Pikangikum, Poplar Hill, Sachigo Lake, Sandy Lake, Saugeen, Savant Lake, Wapekeka, Wawakapewin, Weagamow Lake, Webequie, Wunnumin

Family and Children's Services Niagara / Les Services à la famille et à l’enfance de Niagara

888-937-7731

St. Catharines

Fort Erie, Grimsby, Lincoln, Niagara, Niagara Falls, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Pelham, Port Colborne, St. Catharines, Thorold, Wainfleet, Welland, West Lincoln

Family and Children's Services of St. Thomas and Elgin County

519-631-1492

St. Thomas

Aylmer, Bayham, Belmont, Central Elgin, Dutton-Dunwich, Elgin, Malahide, Port Stanley, Southwold, St. Thomas, Vienna, West Elgin, West Lorne

Huron-Perth Children's Aid Society

519-271-5290

Stratford

Ashfield, Bayfield, Blyth, Brussels, Clinton, Colborne (township), East Wawanosh, Exeter, Goderich, Grey (township), Hay, Hensall, Howick, Hullett, Huron, Listowel, McKillop, Milverton, Morris, North Perth, Perth (county), Perth East, Perth South, Seaforth, St. Mary's, Stanley, Stephen, Stratford, Tuckersmith, Turnberry, Usborne, West Perth, West Wawanosh, Wingham, Zurich

The Children's Aid Society of the Districts of Sudbury and Manitoulin / La Société d’aide à l’enfance des districts de Sudbury et du Manitoulin

705-566-3113

Sudbury

Assiginack, Baldwin, Barrie Island, Billings, Burpee and Mills, Capreol, Cat Lake, Central Manitoulin, Chapleau, Cockburn Island, Espanola, French River, Gordon, Gore Bay, Hanmer, Killarney, Markstay-Warren, Massey, Nairn and Hyman, Nickel Centre, Northeastern Manitoulin and The Islands, Onaping Falls, Rayside-Balfour, Sables-Spanish Rivers, St. Charles, Sudbury, Tehkkummah, Valley East, Walden, Webbwood

Dilico Anishinabek Family Care (non-member)

855-623-8511

Thunder Bay

Beardmore (Native population), Conmee (Native population), Dorion (Native population), Fort Albany First Nation, Fort William First Nation, Geraldton (Native population), Ginoogaming First Nation, Gull Bay First Nation, Lake Nipigon First Nation, Long Lake #58 First Nation, Manitouwadge, Marathon (Native population), Michipicoten First Nation, Nakina (Native population), Neebing (native population), Nipigon (native population), O'Connor (native population), Oliver Paipoonge (native population), Pays Plat First Nation, Pic Mobert First Nation, Pic River First Nation, Red Rock First Nation, Rocky Bay First Nation, Sand Point First Nation, Schreiber (native population), Shuniah (native population), Terrace Bay (native population), Thunder Bay (native population), Whitesand First Nation

The Children's Aid Society of the District of Thunder Bay

800-465-3905

Thunder Bay

Allanwater, Aroland, Bearmore (township), Bearskin Lake, Big Trout Lake, Conmee (township), Dorion (township), Geraldton (town), Gillies, Longlac, Marathon (town), Nakina (township), Neebing (municipality), Nipigon (township), O'Connor (township), Oliver Paipoonge (township), Red Rock, Shuniah (township), Terrace Bay (township), Thunder Bay (city)

Kunuwanimano Child & Family Services

705-268-9033

TImmins

Beaverhouse First Nations, Brunswick House First Nations, Chapleau Cree First Nations, Chapleau Ojibwe First Nations, Constance Lake First Nations, Hornepayne First Nations, Matachewan First Nations, Mattagami First Nations, Missanabie Cree First Nations, Wahgoshig First Nations, Taykwa Tagamou Nation

North Eastern Ontario Family and Children's Services / Services à la famille et à l’enfance du Nord-Est de l’Ontario

705-360-7100

Timmins

Armstrong, Black River-Matheson, Brethour, Casey, Chamberlain, Charlton, Cobalt, Cochrane, Coleman, Constance Lake Reserve, Calstock, Dack, Dymond, Englehard, Evanturel, Fauquier-Strickland, Gauthier, Haileybury, Harley, Harris, Hearst, Hilliard, Hudson, Iroquois Falls, James, Kapuskasin, Kerns, Kirkland Lake, Larder Lake, Latchford, Matachewan, Mattice-Val C“t‚, McGarry, Moonbeam, New Liskeard, New Post First Nation, Opasatika, Smooth Rock Falls, Thornloe, Timmins, Val-Rita-Harty

Children's Aid Society of Toronto / La sociètè de l’aide à l’enfance de Toronto

416-924-4640

Toronto

Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough, Toronto

Catholic Children's Aid Society of Toronto

416-395-1500

Toronto

Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough, Toronto

Jewish Family and Child

416-638-7800

Toronto

Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough, Toronto

Native Child and Family Services of Toronto

416-969-8510

Toronto

Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough, Toronto

The Children's Aid Society of Haldimand and Norfolk

519-587-5437 / 888-227-5437

Townsend

Delhi, Dunnville, Haldimand (town), Haldimand-Norfolk (regional municipality), Nanticoke, Norfolk, Simcoe (town)

Kina Gbezhgomi Child & Family Services

800-268-1899

Wikwemikong

M'Chigeeng, Sudbury, Wikwemikong

Windsor-Essex Children's Aid Society

800-265-5609

Windsor

Amherstburg, Essex, Kingsville, Lakeshore, LaSalle, Leamington, Pelee Island, Tecumseh, Windsor

Children's Aid Society of Oxford County

519-539-6176

Woodstock

Blandford-Blenheim, East Zorra-Tavistock, Ingersoll, Norwich, Oxford, South-West Oxford, Tillsonburg, Woodstock, Zorra